Ingredients

Herbs and oils have been used in cosmetics for thousands of years. The Romans were fond of lavender in their baths, which helped to heal skin wounds after battle.  Using herbs in cosmetic products ensures purity and there are many therapeutic reasons for using herbs in soap.

In addition, their wonderful aromas will help promote a sense of well being.

Many commercial products these days use artificial colourings and synthetic perfumes. Our products are completely natural.

Coconut Oil

An edible oil extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts. Coconut oil can be used as a moisturiser to aid dry skin and is an important ingredient in the manufacture of soap, helping products to produce a more natural lather.

Olive Oil

The Olive is a traditional symbol of peace. Extracted from the Olive tree, in predominantly Mediterranean pastures, Olive oil is produced by crushing the olives and extracting the oils. Olive oil has a deep moisturising quality and is known for regenerating skin cells and softening the tissue.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond oil is extracted from the dried kernel of the sweet almond, in a very similar process to coconut oil. Sweet Almond Oil can be used as a substitute for Olive Oil and is well known for aiding removal of black spots to the skin.

Beeswax

A natural product produced by Honey Bees. The Female secretes the wax from the underside of their abdomen. Inside the Hive, the wax is moulded into each honeycomb, filled with honey and then capped with more wax. Beeswax is full of nutrients and improves the condition of the skin. It is known to be an anti inflammatory and to contain antioxidants.

Cocoa Butter

A pale yellow fat extracted from the cocoa bean. The Cocoa butter is extracted from the bean and then ground and roasted.

Suggested to improve stretch marks in the skin and aid dry, chapped lips and irritable skin.

Shea Butter

As with Cocoa butter, Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree. It is occasionally used as a substitute for cocoa butter in chocolate however, the taste is not the same.

Shea butter is used for medicinal purposes as an anti inflammatory and has moisturising qualities. It is also known to reduce skin irritation and is commonly used in cosmetics.

Rosemary

Rosemary is a versatile, low growing shrub that produces blue of purple flowers. For hundreds of years, it was used as an aid to improve the memory. Rosemary has the ability to tone and moisturise your skin as well as relieve tension headaches.

Lemonbalm

In ancient times, Lemonbalm was planted at the front door of many houses, to keep away evil spirits.  Used to reduce anxieties and promote sleep, Lemonbalm is known for treating many skin conditions, bites, stings and toothache. Not that we recommend you eat our soap! A good Anti bacterial, anti viral ingredient.

Cedarwood

Cedarwood is commonly extracted from the roots of conifer trees and the like. The oil was first traced back to the Egyptian period, whereby Cedarwood oil was used in the mummification process.  It a component known for rejuvenating the skin after the abrasive effects, caused by shaving and the like. It is a natural antiseptic and is particularly good to relieve acne or dry, flaky skin.

Frankincense

Using steaming distillation, Frankincense is extracted from the sap of the Boswellia tree. Frankincense was one of the most prized ingredients of the ancient world and is known for its skin toning properties.

Honey

Produced by Honey bees, from the nectar of flowers.

Honey is a natural remedy for various skin care problems and is a powerful antioxidant. Honey is also a natural Humectant, which means it has the ability to hold moisture without the oiliness.

Marigold

A bright and popular bedding plant, the Marigold is used by gardener’s to deter flower-devouring insects. It is known to have natural healing qualities and is great for foot care.

Sage

An evergreen shrub, used in ancient times to warn away evil spirits and increase women’s fertility.

Modern research shows that sage arrests in the anti ageing process. A known antiseptic.

We don’t think we can promise fertility but we can promise relaxing tonic to make you feel relaxed and refreshed.

Peppermint

Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between spearmint and watermint. It has a long tradition as being used for medicinal purposes and known for its antiseptic components.

Rose Oil

Essential oil extracted from various types of Rose. Rose oil is great for mature, dry or sensitive skin and is known for its qualities as a natural anti depressant. Rose oil contants natural antidepressant properties that act on your central nervous system once it reaches your sense of smell. It is known to calm the feeling of anxiety and worry and depression.

Grapefruit

A subtropical citrus fruit, known for its sour taste. Used in skincare for its cleansing and toning effects.

Green Tea

Originating from China, Green Tea is made from the leaves of Camellia Sinensis.

Green Tea is reputed to be a very powerful antioxidant and can help to lower cholesterol levels. Green Tea can also help to slow down the aging process and is known to tone the skin.

Chamomile

A daisy-like plant known for its ability to induce sleep and relieve stress.

There are many different types. Renowned for its sedative properties. It is commonly known as the “physicians plant” as when planted next to other sick plants, it helps them revive.

Not recommended for pregnant women.

Raspberry Oil

Reputed to have anti U-V qualities, Raspberry oil is fantastic for distressed skin and has repairing qualities.

Calendula

A well-known herb of Arab and Indian descent. In medieval times, the flowers were considered to be a symbol of love. If they appeared in your dreams, they were a sign of good things to come. Very effective for skin problems, cuts, grazes, skin inflammation and sun burn.

Fennel

An aromatic herb cultivated over thousands of years. To suppress hunger, the Greeks commonly ate Fennel and it was used to deter insects in the middle ages. An infusion of seeds can help reduce colic in young children and aid digestion in adults.